2013 roundup

Books

January

Saltation – Sharon Lee + Steven Miller 3 out of 5
Sybil’s Garage 7 – various 3 out of 5
I Love the Earl – Caroline Linden 4 out of 5
The Holy and the Broken – Alan Light 4 out of 5

February

When We Wake – Karen Healey 5 out of 5
Starlust – ed Fred & Judy Vermorel 3 out of 5
The Goddess Chronicle – Kirino Natsuo 3 out of 5
Bobby Pins and Mary Janes – Jamie S Rich 4 out of 5
Captive Prince 1 & 2 – SU Pacat 5 out of 5
Content Strategy for Mobile – Karen McGrane 4 out of 5

March

Embedded – Dan Abnett 3 out of 5
Clarksworld March 2013 3 out of 5
StarCrossed – Elizabeth Bunce 5 out of 5
Apex March 2013 3 out of 5
With a Single Spell – Lawrence Watt-Evans 4 out of 5
Content Everywhere: Structure and Strategy for Future-Ready Content – Sara Wachter-Boettcher 4 out of 5
Human Tales – ed. Jennifer Brozek 3 out of 5
Ashes of Honor – Seanan McGuire 5 out of 5

April

Iron Crowned – Richelle Mead 4 out of 5
Mobile First – Luke Wroblewski 3 out of 5
San Diego 2014 – Mira Grant  4 out of 5
Engraved on the Eye – Saladin Ahmed 4 out of 5
In Sea-Salt Tears – Seanan McGuire  4 out of 5

 May

Delusion in Death – JD Robb 2 out of 5
A Cup of Smoke – Rachel Manija Brown 5 out of 5
Stranger Magic: Charmed States and the Arabian Nights – Marina Warner 5 out of 5
Cutting Rhythms: Shaping the Film Edit – Karen Pearlman 3 out of 5
Content – Cory Doctorow 3 out of 5
Apex May 2013 – various 3 out of 5
First Cut 2 – Gabriella Oldham 5 out of 5
Adventure Rocketship – ed Jonathan Wright 3 out of 5

June

Hidden Agendas: What We Need to Know about the TPPA – Jane Kelsey 2 out of 5
The Ocean at the End of the Lane – Neil Gaiman 3 out of 5
The Conversations: Walter Murch and the Art of Editing Film – Michael Ondaatje 5 out of 5

July

Swan’s Braid and Other Tales of Terizan – Tanya Huff 5 out of 5
Gate of Darkness, Circle of Light – Tanya Huff 4 out of 5
Space Inc – ed Julie Czerneda 3 out of 5
How Green This Land, How Blue This Sea – Mira Grant 4 out of 5
Responsive Design Workflow – Stephen Hay 4 out of 5
Broken Homes – Ben Aaronovitch 4 out of 5

August

The Summer Prince – Alaya Dawn Johnson 5 out of 5
Between the Lives – Jessica Shirvington 5 out of 5
Warchild – Karin Lowachee 4 out of 5 (reread)
Burndive – Karin Lowachee 5 out of 5 (reread)
Cagebird – Karin Lowachee 5 out of 5 (reread)
The Garden of Evening Mists – Tan Tweng Eng 4 out of 5
City of Bones – Cassandra Clare 4 out of 5 (reread)
City of Ashes – Cassandra Clare  4 out of 5 (reread)
City of Glass – Cassandra Clare  3 out of 5
Further: Beyond the Threshold – Chris Roberson 2 out of 5
The Lake – Tananarive Due 4 out of 5
The Collected Stories of Arthur C Clarke – Arthur C Clarke 3 out of 5
Sister Emily’s Lightship and Other Stories – Jane Yolen 5 out of 5

September

Linked – Imogen Howson 4 out of 5
The Shattered Gates – Ginn Hale 3 out of 5
Cast in Sorrow – Michelle Sagara 4 out of 5
Designing Games – Tynan Sylvester 4 out of 5

October

Don’t Be a Hero – Chris Strange 2 out of 5
Origin in Death – JD Robb 5 out of 5
Battle Magic – Tamora Pierce 3 out of 5

November

Wolfskin – Juliet Marillier 4 out of 5 (reread)
Lord Bereshti’s Concubines – Aimy Schreiber 3 out of 5

December

Parasite – Mira Grant 4 out of 5
Interviewing Users – Steve Portigal 2 out of 5
The Memoirs of Lady Hyegyong – ed. JaHyun Kim Haboush 3 out of 5
A History of Korea – Kyung Moon Swang 4 out of 5

Comics

January

Basara 6–11 – Tamura Yumi 4 out of 5
Demon Love Spell 1 – Shinjo Mayu 4 out of 5
Sensual Phrase 1–2 – Shinjo Mayu 4 out of 5
Mars 3 – Soryo Fuyumi 4 out of 5

February

Air 2–3 – G Willow Wilson + MK Perker 3 out of 5
X-Factor 1–2 – Peter David + artists 4 out of 5
Heart of Thomas – Hagio Moto 4 out of 5
Basara 12–17 – Tamura Yumi 5 out of 5

March
Basara 18–27 – Tamura Yumi 5 out of 5
Nextwave, Agents of H.A.T.E. – Warren Ellis + Stuart Immonen 3 out of 5

April
Mars 4 – Fuyumi Soryo 3 out of 5
The Unwritten: The Wound – Mike Carey + Peter Gross 5 out of 5
Punk Rock Jesus – Sean Murphy 3 out of 5

May

The Nao of Brown – Glyn Dillon 4 out of 5
Mars 5 – Soryo Fuyumi  4 out of 5

July

Daredevil 1 – Mark Waid + Paolo Rivera + Marcos Martin 4 out of 5
Codename Sailor V – Takeuchi Naoko 4 out of 5
Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon 1–4 – Takeuchi Naoko 4 out of 5

August

Mars 6–15 – Soryo Fuyumi 4 out of 5
Attack on Titan 1 – Isayama Hajime 3 out of 5
Fairest: The Hidden Kingdoms – Lauren Beukes and Inaki Miranda 3 out of 5

September

Not Simple – Ono Natsume 2 out of 5
Attack on Titan 2–3 – Isayama Hajime 4 out of 5

October

Boxers & Saints– Gene Luen Yang 4 out of 5
7 Seeds 1–23 – Tamura Yumi 5 out of 5
Helter Skelter – Okazaki Kyoko 3 out of 5
Silver Diamond 1–8 (reread), 9–13 – Sugiura Shiho 5 out of 5
Fushigi Yuugi 4–6 – Watase Yuu 3 out of 5

November

Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon 5–8 – Takeuchi Naoko 4 out of 5
Bandette 1 – Paul Tobin + Colleen Coover 4 out of 5

December

Battling Boy – Paul Pope 4 out of 5
High School Debut 1–3 – Kawahara Kazune 5 out of 5 (reread)

Movies

January

Revenge of the Sith 2 out of 5
The Return of the Jedi 3 out of 5
Les Miserables 3 out of 5
Alien Western 3 out of 5
Cutthroat Island 4 out of 5
Honey, I Shrunk the Kids 2 out of 5

February

Dredd 5 out of 5 (again)
Die Hard 2 3 out of 5
Alien Resurrection 1 out of 5
The Breed 4 out of 5
Painted Skin: The Resurrection 3 out of 5

April

The Bourne Supremacy 3 out of 5
Iron Man 3 5 out of 5

May

Lawrence of Arabia 5 out of 5
Circus Kids 2 out of 5
Battle Heater 2 out of 5

June

The Great Gatsby 2 out of 5
Man of Steel 2 out of 5
Imagine Me and You 3 out of 5

July

Pacific Rim 4 out of 5
Jennifer’s Body 2 out of 5

August

Only Lovers Left Alive 3 out of 5
Trance 4 out of 5
Welcome to the Punch 1 out of 5
Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters 4 out of 5
Ip Man 4 out of 5
The White Snake and the Sorcerer 2 out of 5
Treasure Hunt 4 out of 5
Mirror Mirror 3 out of 5
Rob B Hood 3 out of 5
Initial D 3 out of 5
The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones 4 out of 5
 The Viral Factor 3 out of 5

September

Together 3 out of 5
Very Ordinary Couple 2 out of 5
Red 2 4 out of 5
Much Ado About Nothing 4 out of 5
Stoker 5 out of 5
Blancanieves 4 out of 5
Lady Battle Cop 1 out of 5
Dororo 5 out of 5

October

Behind the Candelabra 2 out of 5
Dragon Heat 2 out of 5
Mr Pip 4 out of 5
Spirited Away 5 out of 5 (rewatch)
Gravity 5 out of 5
The Battle Wizard 3 out of 5
Thor: The Dark World 4 out of 5
Deadly Prey 1 out of 5
Battlefield Baseball 2 out of 5
Little Boy Blue 1 out of 5

November

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire 4 out of 5
Kung-Fu Chefs 3 out of 5
Tai Chi Zero 3 out of 5
Hard Boiled 3 out of 5
Tetsuo: The Iron Man 2 out of 5

December

Resident Evil: Apocalypse 2 out of 5
Police Story 3 out of 5
Infernal Affairs 5 out of 5 (rewatch)
Cabaret 5 out of 5 (rewatch)
Science Fiction 2 out of 5
Resident Evil: Afterlife 2 out of 5
Ong Bak 3 3 out of 5
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug 3 out of 5

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>