2011 roundup

Books

January
Cards of Grief – Jane Yolen 5 out of 5
Fantasy in Death – J.D. Robb 5 out of 5
The One That Got Away – Chris Ryan 4 out of 5
Dead Men’s Boots – Mike Carey 4 out of 5
Succubus Nights – Richelle Mead 5 out of 5
Silver Phoenix – Cindy Pon 1 out of 5

February
Close Encounters – Katherine Allred 1 out of 5
Succubus Dreams – Richelle Mead 4 out of 5
Storm Born – Richelle Mead 3 out of 5
A Flight of Dragons – Vivian French 2 out of 5
A Pocketful of Eyes – Lili Wilkinson 3 out of 5
4.0 – Mike Lancaster 5 out of 5
No Safe Place – Deborah Ellis 5 out of 5

March
Agent 21 – Chris Ryan 4 out of 5
The Mysterious Benedict Society – Trenton Lee Stewart 2 out of 5
The Shattering – Karen Healey 4 out of 5
Tortall and Other Lands – Tamora Pierce 3 out of 5

April
Scorpia Rising – Anthony Horowitz 2 out of 5
Succubus Heat – Richelle Mead 4 out of 5
Darkness Calls – Marjorie M Liu 2 out of 5
Tall Story – Candy Gourlay 1 out of 5
The Friendship Matchmaker – Randa Abdul-Fattah 3 out of 5
Give Me Four Reasons – Lizzie Wilcock 2 out of 5
Hunter’s Oath – Michelle West 3 out of 5
Sacrifice – Joanna Orwin 2 out of 5
Succubus Shadows – Richelle Mead 4 out of 5

May
The Silver Metal Lover – Tanith Lee 5 out of 5
Naked in Death – JD Robb 4 out of 5
Akata Witch – Nnedi Okorafor 2 out of 5
The Shattered City – Tansy Rayner Roberts 4 out of 5
The Girl Who Circumnaviate Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making – Catherynne M Valente 4 out of 5
Late Eclipses – Seanan McGuire 5 out of 5

June
Aspergirls – Rudy Simone 3 out of 5
Deadline – Mira Grant 5 out of 5
Finder’s Shore – Anna MacKenzie 4 out of 5

July
The Demon’s Surrender – Sarah Rees Brennan 4 out of 5
Midnight Riot – Ben Aaronovitch 5 out of 5
A Monster Calls – Patrick Ness 5 out of 5
Greyglass – Tanith Lee 3 out of 5
Moon Over Soho – Ben Aaronovitch 5 out of 5
Northwood – Brian Falkner 3 out of 5

August
The Bridge – Jane Higgins 5 out of 5
We Have Always Lived in the Castle – Shirley Jackson 4 out of 5
Indulgence in Death – J.D. Robb 5 out of 5
China Mountain Zhang – Maureen F McHugh 4 out of 5
Gamerunners – BR Collins 3 out of 5
On Creating Short Films for the Web – Hillman Curtis 3 out of 5

September
Aurora – Julie Bertagna 3 out of 5
Supergods – Grant Morrison 3 out of 5
Star Struck – Val McDermid 4 out of 5
The Door to Lost Pages – Claude Lalumière 3 out of 5
Wolfsangel – MD Lachlan 3 out of 5

October
Shatter Me – Tahereh Mafi 3 out of 5
Succubus Revealed – Richelle Mead 4 out of 5
Cast in Ruin – Michelle Sagara 4 out of 5
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya – Tanigawa Nagaru 3 out of 5
One Salt Sea – Seanan McGuire 4 out of 5
The Swan Kingdom – Zoe Marriott 3 out of 5
Absolute Midnight – Clive Barker 4 out of 5
Nights of the Round Table – Tanya Huff  4 out of 5
The Kingdom of Gods – NK Jemisin  4 out of 5

November
Dead Witch Walking – Kim Harrison  4 out of 5
The Wild Ways – Tanya Huff 4 out of 5
Metallic Love – Tanith Lee 4 out of 5
Mission Child – Maureen F McHugh 3 out of 5

December
Death Most Definite – Trent Jamieson 4 out of 5
The Talented Mr Ripley – Patricia Highsmith 5 out of 5
Carol – Patricia Highsmith 3 out of 5
Shattered – Robin Wasserman 5 out of 5
Pink Smog – Francesca Lia Block 2 out of 5
New York to Dallas – JD Robb 4 out of 5
Managing Death – Trent Jamieson 4 out of 5
Icefall – Matthew J Kirby 5 out of 5
Stormbreaker – Anthony Horowitz 4 out of 5 (reread)

Comics

January
Hellblazer: Stations of the Cross – Mike Carey + artists 3 out of 5
Hellblazer: Reasons to be Cheerful – Mike Carey + artists 4 out of 5
Hellblazer: Black Flowers – Mike Carey + artists 4 out of 5
Hellblazer: Staring at the Wall – Mike Carey + artists 4 out of 5
Hellblazer: The Gift – Mike Carey + artists 4 out of 5
The Unwritten: Tommy Taylor and the Bogus Identity – Mike Carey + Peter Gross 4 out of 5
Hikaru no Go 22 – Hotta Yumi + Obata Takeshi 3 out of 5
Silver Diamond 8 – Sugiura Shiho 3 out of 5
Sand Chronicles 5 – Ashihara Hinako 3 out of 5
The Unwritten: Tommy Taylor and the Bogus Identity – Mike Carey + Peter Gross 4 out of 5
Sand Chronicles 6 – Ashihara Hinako 2 out of 5
Hereville: How Mirka Got Her Sword – Barry Deutsch 4 out of 5
Hellblazer: Red Sepulchre – Mike Carey + Peter Gross 3 out of 5
The Last Unicorn – Peter B Gillis + artists
Shaolin Burning – Ant Sang 3 out of 5

February
The Books of Magic: Death After Death – John Ney Reiber + artists 3 out of 5
Amulet: The Cloud Searchers – Kazu Kibuishi
The Books of Magic – Neil Gaiman + artists 3 out of 5
The Books of Magic (issues 50-75) – Peter Gross 3 out of 5
The Names of Magic – Dylan Horrocks + Richard Case 3 out of 5
Hunter: The Age of Magic – Dylan Horrocks + artists 4 out of 5

March
Let Dai 1 – Sooyeon Won 3 out of 5
A Distant Soil: The Gathering – Colleen Doran 3 out of 5
A Distant Soil: The Ascendant – Colleen Doran 4 out of 5
A Distant Soil: The Aria – Colleen Doran 5 out of 5
A Distant Soil: The Coda – Colleen Doran 4 out of 5
Northlanders: Sven the Returned – Brian Wood + Davide Gianfelice 3 out of 5
Northlanders: The Cross + the Hammer – Brian Wood + Ryan Kelly 2 out of 5
iZombie: Dead to the World – Chris Roberson + Michael Allred 3 out of 5
The Unwritten: Dead Man’s Knock – Mike Carey + Peter Gross 4 out of 5

April
Tyranny: I Keep You Thin – Lesley Fairfield 2 out of 5

May
The Night Bookmobile – Audrey Niffenegger 2 out of 5
Hikaru no Go 23 – Hotta Yumi + Obata Takeshi 3 out of 5
Courtney Crumrin Tales: The League of Ordinary Gentlemen – Ted Naifeh 3 out of 5
Hellblazer: City of Demons – Si Spencer + Sean Murphy 4 out of 5
Bayou 1 – Jeremy Love 3 out of 5
Bride of the Water God 1 – Yun Mi-kyung 2 out of 5
Runaways: Dead Wrong – Terry Moore + Humberto Ramos 2 out of 5
Iron Man: The Inevitable – Joe Casey + Frazer Irving 3 out of 5
Children of the Sea 1–2 – Igarashi Daisuke 4 out of 5

June
Children of the Sea 3–4 – Igarashi Daisuke 3 out of 5
X-Men: First Class 1–2 – Jeff Parker + artists 4 out of 5
Nyx: No Way Home – Marjorie Liu + artists 2 out of 5
Ms Marvel: Secret Invasion – Brian Reed + Adriana Melo 4 out of 5
Thor: Secret Invasion – Matt Fraction + Doug Braithwaite 4 out of 5
Thor & Loki: Blood Brothers – Robert Rodi + Esad Ribib 4 out of 5
Ms Marvel: Operation Lightning Storm – Brian Reed + artists 4 out of 5
Lola: A Ghost Story – J. Torres + Elbert Or 2 out of 5
Astonishing X-Men 1 – Joss Whedon + John Cassaday 3 out of 5
Thor: The Mighty Avenger 2 – Roger Langridge + artists 4 out of 5
Avengers: House of M – Christos Gage + Mike Perkins 3 out of 5
Iron Man: The End – various 3 out of 5
Wolverine First Class: The Rookie – Fred Van Lente + artists 5 out of 5
Generation Hope: The Future’s a Four-Letter Word – Kieron Gillen + Salvador Espin 3 out of 5
Siege: Thor – Kieron Gillen + artists 5 out of 5
Sigil (issues 1–3) – Mike Carey + artists 3 out of 5
Journey Into Mystery (issues 622–624) – Keiron Gillen + Doug Braithwaite 5 out of 5

July
Small Favors – Colleen Coover 4 out of 5
Power Pack: Day 1 – Fred Van Lente + artists 3 out of 5
Thor: The Mighty Avenger 1 – Roger Langridge + artists 5 out of 5
Hellblazer: Original Sins – Jamie Delano + artists 5 out of 5
Seige – Brian Michael Bendix + Olivier Coipel 2 out of 5
The Order – Matt Fraction + artists 4 out of 5
Cable and Deadpool: If Looks Could Kill – Fabian Nicieza +artists 4 out of 5
Wolverine First Class: Leader of the Pack – various 3 out of 5
Thor 1 – J. Michael Straczynski + Olivier Coipel 4 out of 5
Northlanders: Blood in the Snow – Brian Wood + artists 2 out of 5
X-Men: Messiah Complex – various 3 out of 5
Gingerbread Girl – Paul Tobin + Colleen Coover 2 out of 5
The Ultimates: Super-Human – Mark Millar + Bryan Hitch 5 out of 5
The Book of Lost Souls – J. Michael Straczynski + Colleen Doran 4 out of 5
Thor 2 – J. Michael Straczynski + Olivier Coipel 3 out of 5
Phonogram: The Singles Club – Kieron Gillen + Jamie McKelvie 5 out of 5 (reread)
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: 1910 – Alan Moore + Kevin O’Neill 2 out of 5
Huntress : Year One – Ivory Madison + artists 3 out of 5
Thor: Latverian Prometheus – Kieron Gillen + Billy Tan 3 out of 5

August
MeruPuri 1–4 – Hino Matsuri 4 out of 5 (reread)
Wanted – Hino Matsuri 2 out of 5 (reread)
Silver Diamond 1–8 – Sugiura Shiho 4 out of 5 (reread)
X-men: Sins of the Father – Mike Carey + artists 2 out of 5
Ythaq: No Escape – Christophe Arleston + Adrien Floch 2 out of 5
Thor: Wolves of the North – various 3 out of 5
Phonogram: Rue Britannia – Kieron Gillen + Jamie McKelvie 3 out of 5  (reread)
Grand Guignol Orchestra 1 – Yuki Kaori 4 out of 5
Madame Xanadu: Disenchanted – Matt Wagner + artists 2 out of 5
Ultimates: Homeland Security – Mark Millar + Bryan Hitch 3 out of 5
Magic Knight Rayearth 1–3 – Clamp 4 out of 5 (reread)
Fushigi Yuugi 1–3 – Watase Yuu 4 out of 5
Cable and Deadpool: The Passion of the Cable – Fabian Nicieza + artists 5 out of 5
Batwoman: Elegy – Greg Rucka + JH Williams III  5 out of 5
Nana 19–21 – Yazawa Ai 4 out of 5
Burnout – Rebecca Donner + Inaki Miranda 2 out of 5
Spell Checkers 1 – Jamie S Rich + Nicolas Hitori de + Joelle Jones 3 out of 5
Cable and Deadpool issues 13–50 – Fabian Nicieza + artists 5 out of 5
Generation Hope 1 – Kieron Gillen + artists 4 out of 5  (reread)
New X-Men 1–3 – Christina Weir + Nunzio Defilippis + artists 3 out of 5
Ooku 6 – Yoshinaga Fumi 4 out of 5
Halcyon – Marc Guggenheim + Tara Butters + artists 3 out of 5
X-Statix Presents: Dead Girl – Peter Milligan + artists 4 out of 5 (reread)
The Vinyl Underground: Pretty Dead Things – Si Spencer + artists 3 out of 5
Butterflies, Flowers 1 – Yoshihara Yuki 3 out of 5
Cable 1–2 – Duane Swirczynski + Ariel Olivetti 3 out of 5
Generation Hope issues 6–10 – Kieron Gillen + Salva Espin 4 out of 5

September
X-Men: Second Coming: Revelations – various 4 out of 5
Malinky Robot – Sonny Liew 2 out of 5
Hexed – Michael Alan Nelson + Emma Rios 3 out of 5
Nomad: Girl Without a World – Ed Brubaker + Sean McKeever + artists 5 out of 5
X-Force/Cable: Messiah War – various 3 out of 5
Hellblazer: Hooked – Peter Milligan + artists 2 out of 5
Uncanny X-Men: The Birth of Generation Hope – various 4 out of 5
Ruse – Mark Waid + artists 4 out of 5
Deadpool Pulp – Mike Benson + Adam Glass + Laurence Campbell 2 out of 5
Cable 3–4 – Duane Swierczynski + artists 4 out of 5
X-Men: Second Coming – various 5 out of 5
User – Devin Grayson + John Bolton + Sean Phillips 3 out of 5
Young Allies – Sean McKeever + artists 3 out of 5
Young Avengers Presents – various 4 out of 5
Avengers Academy Giant-Size #1 – Paul Tobin + artists 4 out of 5
iZombie: uVampire – Chris Roberson + Mike Allred 4 out of 5
Black Cat – Jen Van Meter + Javier Pulido 4 out of 5
Ms Marvel: 2–9 – Brian Reed + artists 4 out of 5
The Ultimates vol 2 – Mark Millar + artists 3 out of 5

October
Avengers Academy issues 1–18 – Christos Gage + artists 4 out of 5
The Mighty Avengers issues 1–20 – various 3 out of 5
Sailor Moon 1 – Takeuchi Naoko 4 out of 5 (reread)
Codename Sailor V 1 – Takeuchi Naoko 3 out of 5
Incognito – Ed Brubaker + Sean Phillips 4 out of 5
Spider-Girl: Family Values – Paul Tobin + Clayton Henry + Matthew Southworth 5 out of 5
The Incredible Hercules 1–6 – Fred van Lente + Greg Pak + artists 5 out of 5
Young Avengers 1–2 – Allan Heinberg + Jim Cheung 4 out of 5
Civil War: Young Avengers & Runaways – Zeb Wells + Stefano Caselli 3 out of 5
Secret Invasion: Runaways/Young Avengers – Chris Yost + artists 3 out of 5
5 Ronin – Peter Milligan + artists 4 out of 5
The Unwritten: Leviathan – Mike Carey + artists 5 out of 5
X-Men First Class: Finals – Jeff Parker + Roger Cruz 3 out of 5
X-Men Origins – various 4 out of 5
Hellblazer: India – Peter Milligan + artists 4 out of 5
Wolverine and Jubilee – Kathryn Immonen + Phil Noto 3 out of 5
The Invincible Iron Man: Tales of the Golden Avengers – various 3 out of 5
X-Men: With Great Power – Victor Gischler + Chris Bachalo 3 out of 5
Iron Man: Armor Wars – Warren Ellis + Steve Kurth 4 out of 5

November
Demon – Matt Wagner + Art Nichols 4 out of 5
Soldier X – Darko Macan + Igor Kordey 4 out of 5
Son of M – David Hine + Roy Allen Martinez 3 out of 5
Silent War – David Hine + Frazer Irving 5 out of 5
Thor 3 – Michael Straczynski + Marko Djurdjevic  4 out of 5
Ms Marvel 2, 4 – Brian Reed + artists 4 out of 5
Chaos War – Greg Pak + Fred Van Lente + Khoi Pham 5 out of 5
World War Hulk: The Incredible Hercules – Greg Pak + artists 3 out of 5
The Incredible Hercules: Secret Invasion – Greg Pak, Fred Van Lente + Rafa Sandoval 4 out of 5
Black Widow and the Marvel Girls – Paul Tobin + Salva Espin 3 out of 5
Patsy Walker: Hellcat – Kathryn Immonen + David Lafuente Garcia 2 out of 5
Wonderman: My Fair Superhero – Peter David + Andrew Hennesey 3 out of 5
Thor: The World-Eaters – Matt Fraction + Pasqual Ferry 3 out of 5

December
Ceres: Celestial Legend – Watase Yuu 5 out of 5 (reread)
Eternal Sabbath – Soryo Fuyumi 5 out of 5 (reread)
X-23 – Craig Kyle + Chris Yost + Billy Tan 4 out of 5
The Incredible Hulk: Love and War, The Incredible Hercules, Dark Reign – Fred van Lente + Greg Pak + artists 5 out of 5 (reread)

Movies

January
Starcrash 1 out of 5
Cliffhanger 4 out of 5
Gremlins 2 out of 5 (but I fell asleep during the gremlin action)
Sleeping Dogs 3 out of 5
The Social Network 5 out of 5
The Losers 4 out of 5
Tangled 5 out of 5
Zombieland 3 out of 5
Underworld: Rise of the Lycans 2 out of 5
The Green Hornet 5 out of 5
Black Swan 4 out of 5

February
Ong Bak 5 out of 5
Resident Evil 3 out of 5
Ong Bak 2 4 out of 5
True Grit 4 out of 5
Battle Royale 4 out of 5 (rewatch)
Chocolate 4 out of 5

March
The Rebel 4 out of 5
Fearless
3 out of 5
Scream 4 out of 5
Power Kids 4 out of 5
The Protector 2 out of 5
The One 3 out of 5
Max Magician and the Legend of the Rings 1 out of 5
Ong Bak 2 4 out of 5 (yes, again)
Clash 4 out of 5
Dragon Tiger Gate 3 out of 5

April
Bangkok Adrenaline 2 out of 5
Arthur 3 out of 5

May
Infernal Affairs 4 out of 5
Ong Bak 3 out of 5
Raging Phoenix 3 out of 5
Thor 5 out of 5
Kung-Fu Girl 3 out of 5
Source Code 5 out of 5

June
Peacock 3 out of 5
7 Mikroi Kommandos 2 out of 5
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 3 out of 5
X-Men: First Class 4 out of 5
Wanted 3 out of 5
China Dragon 1 out of 5
City of Ember 3 out of 5
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides 3 out of 5

July
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows 2 5 out of 5
Equilibrium 2 out of 5
Starter for 10 4 out of 5
Salt 4 out of 5
Mr and Mrs Smith 3 out of 5
Chocolate 4 out of 5 (rewatch)
The Social Network 4 out of 5 (rewatch)
Arrietty 4 out of 5

August
Captain America 4 out of 5
Gantz  3 out of 5
Gantz: Perfect Answer 4 out of 5

September
The Incredible Hulk 4 out of 5
Pieces of my Heart 4 out of 5
Jane Eyre 4 out of 5
The Omega Man 3 out of 5
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 3 out of 5

October
Thor 4 out of 5 (rewatch)
Iron Man 2 4 out of 5 (rewatch)
The Assassin Next Door 3 out of 5

November
The Royal Space Force  3 out of 5
Centurion 4 out of 5

December
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 5 out of 5
Brazil 2 out of 5
Ninja Assassin 4 out of 5
Cargo 4 out of 5
Pathfinder 2 out of 5

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>